Acknowledgments

(Click here to jump down to the List of Participants)

This study was funded by the Society for Conservation Biology, the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, the National Center for Ecological Analysis and Synthesis (NCEAS) - a center funded by the National Science Foundation (Grant DEB 94-21535), the University of California - Santa Barbara, the California Resources Agency and the California Environmental Protection Agency.

The Project director was Dee Boersma. Jeff Bradley, Debby Crouse, William Fagan, Jon Hoekstra, Peter Kareiva, Julie Miller, Gordon Orians, and Jim Regetz all helped with parts of the project.

Anyone using the database for analysis in a paper or presentation should acknowledge the project and participants.

The URL for this Acknowledgments page is: http://www.nceas.ucsb.edu/recovery/acknowledgments.html

 

List of Participants

Comments on the list, including omissions or misspellings, should be sent to recovery@u.washington.edu.

Seminar participants (by university):

Arizona State: James Collins, William Fagan* (seminar leaders), Johnathan Snyder, Brantlee Spakes, Susan Goldsmith, Mary Richardson, John Frisch, Erik Harvey, Jesse Bruner, Justin Calabrese, Chris Lawrence, Elena Ortiz-Zuazaga, Megan Kimball, Richard Fredrickson, Tom Ashbeck, Carla Hurt, Jeff Sorensen, Mike Sredl, Linda Allison, Andrew Storfer;

Colorado State: Barry Noon (seminar leader), Jon Belak, Shad Schaaf, Debbie Hohler, Matt Farnsworth, Jennifer Lord, Jaime Saylor, Sandra Jonker, Mark Easter, David Hanni, Ana Child, Sylvia Lang, Dennis McCrumb, Keyna Bugner, Brian Cade, Jeanine Junell, Eric Odell, Elaine Pahio, Kathy Russell;

Cornell: Alison Power* (seminar leader), Laura Aldrich-Wolfe, Richard Allen*, Daniel Fink, Anne Gallagher, Leila Hatch*, Erika Latty, Maria Uriarte, Colleen Webb*, Kelly Zamudio;

Duke: Bill Morris (seminar leader), Phil Bloch*, Don Brightsmith, Andrew Bunn, Sathya Chinnadurai, Chris Damiani, Deborah Hahn, Brian Hudgens, Karen Kelleher, Susan Minnemeyer, Laura Mojonnier, Leonie Moyle, Peter Murphy, Matt Rutter, John Stinchcombe;

Iowa State: Diane Debinski (seminar leader), Julia Auckland, Steven Clark, Kevin Drees, Scott Mahady, Les Murray, Keiko Sampson, Sin Sovith, Eric Wieland, Jennifer Coshland;

Notre Dame: Alison Hunter* (seminar leader), Adrienne Froelich, Nia Paulukionis, Chev Kellogg, Laurie Kellogg, Cindy Kolar, Ashley Moerke, Candice Goy;

Texas A & M: Jane M. Packard* (seminar leader); John M. Aguiar, Kristen A. Baum, Theresa L. Bedford, Gage H. Dayton, Dianne A. Haynes, Daniel Musquiz, Robert A. Powell, Michael G. Sorice, Paula Moreno;

University of California, Berkeley: Steve Beissinger, Mary Power (seminar leaders), Serge Glushkoff, Letitia Grenier, Ruth Langridge, William Satterthwaite, Kassia Siegel;

University of California, Davis: Louis W. Botsford, Mark Schwartz, Mike Johnson (seminar leaders), Abigail Brewer, April Boulton, Brian Faulkner, Carolyn Lundquist*, Christy Brigham*, Elizabeth Leger, Gary Huxel, Greg Tranah, Joel Pagel, Karen Leyse, Karen Miner, Karen Wegner, Kelly Lyons, Kristine Mazzei, Kyle Merriam, Lori Campbell, Marcella Kelly, Nicolle Jurvacic, Phil van Mantgem*, Steve Newbold, Vikki Bakker, Zeb Hogan;

University of California, Santa Barbara: Sandy Andelman*, Frank Davis, Leah Gerber* (seminar leaders), Elizabeth T. Borer, Noah C. Goldstein*, Parviez R. Hosseini*, Jennifer Merrick, Kaho Hoshino, Ben Halpern, Peter S. Alagona, Joy Brown, Britta G. Bierwagen, Christopher R. Pyke;

University of Idaho: J. Michael Scott, Lisette P. Waits (seminar leaders), Robbyn J. Abbitt, Ramaz Gokhelashvili, Matthew B. Lucia, Craig R. Miller, Julie K. Miller*, Stephen M. Mosher, Melanie A. Murphy, Erik A. Nielsen, Marilyn K. Nielson, Mary L. Robinson, David A. Roon, Hans Walter*, Timothy C. Westfall;

University of Maine: Raymond J. O'Connor*, Ray B. Owen, Judith M. Rhymer (seminar leaders), Steven P. Campbell*, Dan DenDanto, Sheree M. Fickling, Anne Guerry, Mary Beth Kolozsvary, Joshua Lawler, Chandler C. Morse, Regina Purtell, Chaminda Rajapakse, Lindsay Seward, Peter F. Smith, Katherine M. Thibodeau, Jason P. Weiss, Heather Ziel;

University of Minnesota: Rich Baker, Don Siniff (seminar leaders), Michael Benedict, Kimberly Byrd, Kim Alan Chapman, Cory Counard, Mitchell Eaton, Helen Fisher, Emily Green, Bhim Gurung, Cheng-Heng Hu, Donald Mitchell, Mark Myers, Pericles Nacionales, Ann Pierce, Erika Rivers, Hean Sun, Dale Trexel;

University of Montana: Scott Mills (seminar leader), Amy Cilimburg, Aimee Wyrick, Paul Lukacs, Jo Ann Dullum, Mark Hebblewhite, Tim Bennet, Jenn Jolivette*, Chris Funk, Kathy Gray, Jesse Newby, Roman Biek, Bryce Maxell*;

University of Nevada: Dennis D. Murphy, C. Richard Tracy* (seminar leaders), Joan Wright, Anne Poopatanapong, Jon Beckmann, Rebecca Niell, Peter Coates, Lisa Crampton*, Helen Neville, Hillary Robison, John C. Tull, Jennifer Hodge, Jennifer Hollander, Kimberleigh Field, Susan Merideth, Elizabeth Peacock*, Matt Rahn, Robin Graham, Sean Blomquist, Sarah Robles, Theodore C. Thayer;

University of Tennessee: Audrey Mayer, Michael McKinney (seminar leaders), Michael Collins, Lisa Comeaux, Gray Dean, Luke Dollar, Jeff Duncan, James Estill, Leah Gibbon, Yetta Jager, Andrew Jones, Donald Martorello, Ashley Morris, Charles Nicholson, Sunitha Vege, Betsy Von Holle;

University of Washington: Dee Boersma*, Peter Kareiva*, John Marzluff, Gordon Orians (seminar leaders), Ashley Ballantyne, Tom Bloxton, Jeff Bradley*, Alan Clark*, Margaret Clark, John Davis, Perry Falcone, Shelley Hall, Richy Harrod, Jon Hoekstra*, Paul Hohenlohe, Chad Jones, John Klavitter, Mary Linders, Susan McDermott, Joel Moribe, J. Cully Nordby*, Michelle Pico, Elisabeth Reed, Jim Regetz*, Amanda Stanley, John Withey;

University of Wisconsin: Stanley Temple (seminar leader), Matthew C. VanDeBogert, Kelly B. Banz, Arijana Barun, Bonnie A. Cosgrove, Kristin Mae Donaldson, Kelly Jo Drey, Louise Galasso, Amy H. Juengling, Sarah F. McCall, Kari A.Moe, Peter J. Pintz, Katherine A. Recka, Thomas A. Reinhardt, Robert A. Rose, Jeffrey D. Stueland, Anna Svircev, Gretchen A. Vukelich, Heather C. Arrowood, Justin R Baumann, Eric D. Bemis, John C. Budny Jr, Nicholas K Frohnauer, Tracy A. Green, Abigail S. Kluess, Damon M. Krueger, Kyle J. LaFond, Christine J. Lemanski, Cortney B. Mills, Heather M. Osterman, Chad D. Rittenhouse, Elizabeth A. Scheef, Stacey L. Sweeney, Stacy R. Walenski, Matthew A. Watrud, Emily K. Watson, Jonathan D. Earll, Anna L. Weber, Danielle D. Ignace, Norman Mercado-Silva, Cherrie A. Warren;

Utah State: Jeff Kershner, Kim Sullivan, Bob Hilderbrand (seminar leader), Owen Nevin*, John Shaw, Kimberly Karish, Stephanie Gripne, Laura Kuehn, Kevin Young, Kirk Setser, Julie Rieder

Other project participants: Micheal Bean*, Jon Haufler, Scott Johnston, Loyal Mehrhoff*, Karen Miller*, Stephen Miller*, Gordon Orians, Mary Parkin, Mark Schildhauer, Cheryl Schultz*.

(* denotes participants at workshops held at NCEAS).

Back to Top of Participants List
Back to Top of Page

Go back to the main Recovery page

Please send comments or questions regarding this site to recovery@u.washington.edu.
Last updated: 2 April, 2001.