Staff Directory

View our Past Residents

Executive Director
NCEAS
Room 308
805-893-7529
Julia Niessen
Business Officer
NCEAS
Room 310
805-893-7528
Geoff Willard
Deputy Director, NCEAS and SNAPP
NCEAS, SNAPP
Room 312
805-893-7551
Executive Director, LTER NCO
LTER NCO
Room 306
Marty Downs
Deputy Director, LTER NCO
LTER NCO
Room 313
805-893-7549
Director, Research and Development
NCEAS Informatics
Off-site
907-957-6509
Kira Archipov
Student Assistant
NCEAS
Room 300
Julien Brun
Scientific Programmer
NCEAS
Room 303
805-893-7525
Ginger Gillquist
Assistant to Executive Director, Events Coordinator
NCEAS
Suite 300
805-893-7527
Thomas Hetmank
Programmer/Analyst
NCEAS
Room 333
805-574-9102
Michelle Morris
Contracts and Grants Analyst
NCEAS
Room 309
805-893-7526
Nick Outin
System Administrator
NCEAS
Room 305
805-669-6190
Ana Peters
Financial Analyst
NCEAS
Room 309
805-893-2500
Gabriella Piazza
Travel Coordinator
NCEAS
309
805-893-2500
Jenny Seifert
Communications Officer
NCEAS, Ocean Health Index
Room 320
Robyn Thiessen-Bock
Data Science Fellow
SASAP
Room 422
Jamie Afflerbach
Assistant Specialist
Ocean Health Index
Room 317-A
Maya Almaraz
Postdoctoral Associate
Protein Sustainability
Room 321
Juliet Bachtel
Data Intern
Arctic Data Center/ SASAP
Room 429
NCEAS Senior Fellow
Compass
Room 428
NCEAS Senior Fellow
DataONE
Room 423
Steven Chong
Projects Data Technician
Arctic Data Center
Room 302
Jeanette Clark
Projects Data Coordinator
Arctic Data Center/ SASAP
Room 421
805-893-5095
Jorge Cornejo
Postdoctoral Associate
SASAP
Room 321
Cheyenne Coxon
Science Communications Fellow
NCEAS/LTER/SNAPP
Room 314
Dawn Dougherty
Specialist
SNAPP Data Limited Fisheries
Off-site
503-888-7016
Patrick Foran
Data Science Intern
Arctic Data Center/ SASAP
Room 429
Melanie Frazier
Scientific Programmer
Ocean Health Index
Off-site
Postdoctoral Associate
SNAPP Sustainable Aquaculture
Room 317
Grace Goldberg
Specialist
SeaSketch
Room 320
Jesse Goldstein
Projects Data Coordinator
NCEAS
Room 421
805-893-5095
Marie Johnson
Data Science Fellow
Arctic Data Center
Room 422
Chris Jones
Software Engineer
NCEAS Informatics
Off-site
720-381-9617
NCEAS Senior Fellow
Ocean Tipping Points
Room 427
Jared Kibele
Scientific Programmer
Arctic Data Center/ SASAP
Room 304
Caitie Kuempel
Post Doc
Global Food Systems
Room 321
NCEAS Senior Fellow
NCEAS
Room 329
Project Scientist
Ocean Health Index
Room 319
Will McClintock
Senior Fellow
SeaSketch
Room 320
Science Software Engineer
NCEAS Informatics
Off-site
Kathryn Meyer
Community Engagement and Outreach Coordinator
DataONE, Make Data Count
329
Scott Mortensen
Data Science Fellow
SASAP
Room 304
Dominic Mullen
Projects Data Technician
Arctic Data Center
Room 422
805-893-5087
Rushiraj Nenuji
Software Engineer
NCEAS Informatics
Room 301
Samuel Norlin
Education Lead
LTER NCO
Off-site
Erin O'Reilly
Communications Coordinator
Ocean Health Index
Room 317-A
NCEAS Senior Fellow
NCEAS
Room 428
Courtney Scarborough
Project Scientist
Ocean Tipping Points
Room 319
Mark Schildhauer
Center Associate
NCEAS
Off-site
NCEAS Senior Fellow
NCEAS
Room 426
Peter Slaughter
Software Engineer
NCEAS Informatics
Room 302
Margaux Sleckman
Data Intern
SNAPP, LTER
303
Cristina Sparks
Data Intern
SNAPP, LTER
Room 303
Derek Strong
Data Science Fellow
SASAP
Room 422
Rachel Sun
Data Science Intern
Arctic Data Center/ SASAP
Room 429
Caitlin Swalec
Science Communications Fellow
NCEAS/LTER/SNAPP
Room 314
Jing Tao
Software Engineer
NCEAS Informatics
Off-site
Thomas Thelen
Software Engineer
NCEAS Informatics
Room 301
Mireia Valle
Postdoctoral Fellow
Basque Centre for Climate Change - BC3
Room 317
Lauren Walker
Software Designer
NCEAS Informatics
Off-site
Kristen Weiss
Communications Coordinator, LTER-NCO
LTER-NCO
314